| New York (State). - 1850 - 920 páginas
[…] | Wilber Mercantile Agency - 1872 - 894 páginas
...upon deposition after notice, or by oral examination of witnesses In court. Records. — Кусту conveyance of real property other than a lease for...year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or incumbrancer Including an assignee of a mortgage, lease, or other conditional sale of the same property,... | |
| 1883 - 416 páginas
...required for the proper determination of the case, because Section 1214 of the civil code provides, that "every conveyance of real property other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void us against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property or any part thereof, in good... | |
| California. Supreme Court - 1879 - 716 páginas
...of the Court— Beleher, J. not exceeding one year, shall be void as against any subse(«a7) qnent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whese conveyance is first duly recorded. Section twelve hundred and fifteen defines... | |
| California. Supreme Court - 1882 - 796 páginas
...deed void. It passed the title without record. It is void only as against a subsequent purchaser in good faith, and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded. (Jackson v. Bogott, 10 Johns. 457, 466; Jackson v. Phillips, 9 Cow. 94; Van Rensselaer v. Clark, 17... | |
| Leonard Augustus Jones - 1882 - 890 páginas
...clerk in the county where the lands lie within five days is void against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded. Separate books are kept for the record of mortgages. When a deed purports to be an absolute conveyance... | |
| John Norton Pomeroy - 1882 - 844 páginas
...every con'veyance not duly recorded shall be void as against subsequent purchasers or mortgagees in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded. In several of these states creditors are joined with subsequent purchasers. Jn some " conveyance "... | |
| 1883 - 710 páginas
...record, is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and mortgagees.