Imágenes de páginas
[…] This closed the incident so far as Judge Potter was concerned. The assembly declined to censure the judge, but expressed the opinion that he was mistaken, and asserted the privilege of its members. It may be inferred from the judge's argument that he continued to be of the

same opinion still. If there was any doubt as to the privilege under earlier statutes, that doubt has been removed by section 2 of the legislative law (Laws 1892, chap. 682), which declares that

"A member of the legislature shall be privileged from arrest in a civil action or proceeding other than for a forfeiture or breach of trust in public office or employment, while attending upon its session, and for fourteen days before and after each session, or while absent for not more than fourteen days during the session, with the leave of the house of which he is a member.

"An officer of either house shall be privileged from arrest in such a civil action or proceeding while in actual attendance upon the house. Either house shall have the power to discharge from arrest any of its members or officers arrested in violation of his privilege from arrest."