Imágenes de páginas
[…] "An officer of either house shall be privileged from arrest in such a civil action or proceeding while in actual attendance upon the house. Either house shall have the power to discharge from arrest any of its members or officers arrested in violation of his privilege from arrest."

Section 4 authorizes each house to punish by imprisonment, not extending beyond the same session of the legislature, as for a contempt, the offense of "arresting a member or officer of either house in violation of his privilege from arrest;" and section 564 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides for the discharge of a person arrested on civil process in violation of his privilege. The section of the legislative law clearly excludes a subpœna to appear before a grand jury.