Imágenes de páginas
[…] 23 Id. at 117-18.

24 Id.

25 See Report, supra note 1, at 41-44.

26 The Report distinguishes between "digital transmissions" (reproduction over networks that automatically automatically create intermediate copies) and "digital broadcasts" (which may be communicated by microwave or cable and which do not involve automatic creation of intermediate

copies and are therefore from a copyright perspective more similar to analog broadcasts than to online transmission). Id. at 84. This distinction may become tenuous as digital technologies evolve and converge. Section 118(d)(2)(3) permits reproductions "for the purpose of transmissions" including "interconnection' activities serving as a technical adjunct to such transndssions, such as the use of satellites or microwave equipment." H.R. Rep. No. 94-1476 at 119 (1976).

27 Report, supra, note 1, at 144-45.
28 See id. at 97 (citing 17 U.S.C. § 114(b)).

29 Id. at 98.

30 See 17 U.S.C. § 114(j) (definition of "digital audio transmission").

31 S. Rep. No. 104-128 at 33 (1995).