Imágenes de páginas
[…] This denial rests on the theory that Section 53 of the Workmen's Compensation Law shifts all liability of such employers to the State. Their injured employees must look "only to the state fund and not to the employer." The decision is as follows:

SMITH, P. J.: The employer was insured in the State insurance fund. The first point raised is that it has no right to appeal. By section 53 of the Compensation Law it is provided: "An employer securing the payment of compensation by contributing premiums to the State fund shall thereby become relieved from all liability for personal injuries or death sustained by his employees, and the persons entitled to compensation under this chapter shall have recourse therefor only to the State fund and not to the employer. An employer shall not otherwise be relieved from the liability for compensation prescribed by this chapter except by the payment thereof by himself or his insurance carrier." By section 23 of the act it is provided that an award or decision shall be final and conclusive “as against the State fund, or between the parties, unless within thirty days after a copy of such award or decision has been sent to the parties, an appeal be taken to the Appellate Division of the