Imágenes de páginas
[…] The act as it was passed seems to have been a compromise between these two proposed laws, giving the right of appeal where the insurance is with a private carrier as in the Foley-Walker bill- and withholding that right where the insurance is by the State insurance fund, as provided in the Murtaugh-Jackson bill.

I recommend, therefore, that the appeal be dismissed. All concurred, except WOODWARD, J., dissenting. Appeal dismissed. Crockett v. International Ry. Co., 170 App. Div. 122, November 10, 1915.

C. Facts not reviewable.—In restriction of the right of appeal, Section 20 of the Workmen's Compensation Law declares: "The decisions of the Commission shall be final as to all questions of fact, and, except as provided in section twenty-three, as to all questions of law." This limitation applies to employers generally, whether insured in the state fund or in private compenies, and also to employees.