Imágenes de páginas
[…] First. Because the period when it was to become effective was not ten days after the date when it was mailed. Subdivision 5 of section 54 of the Compensation Law provides as follows: "No contract of insurance issued by a stock company or mutual association against liabilities arising under this chapter shall be cancelled within the time limited in such contract for its expiration until at least ten days after notice of intention to cancel such

contract, on a date specified in such notice, shall be filed in the office of the commission and also served on the employer."

[ocr errors]

Section 20 of the General Construction Law provides: "A number of days specified as a period from a certain date within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made."

It seems to me very clear that under these two statutes a notice on the first of the month to be effective on the tenth is not sufficient notice.

Second.