Imágenes de páginas
[…] CANCELLATION OF PRIVATE INSURANCE

CONTRACTS

(Workmen's Compensation Law, § 20, § 54, subd. 5)

Relative to insurance contracts and the Commission's power to decide disputes between employer and insurance carrier, sections 20 and 54 of the Workmen's Compensation Law are to be read together. The Commission may determine whether a policy of insurance has been cancelled or not. The Attorney-General has so held relative to Bloom v. Tilin and Bleek in a letter replying under date of August 16, 1915, to inquiries of the Counsel of the State Industrial Commission. Workmen's Compensation Law, § 20, declares: "The commission shall have full power and authority to determine all questions in relation to payment of claims presented to it for compensation under the provisions of this chapter." Workmen's Compensation Law, § 54, subd. 5, provides that no contract of insurance shall be cancelled until at least ten days after notice of cancellation shall be filed in the office of the Commission. Through Commissioner Lyon the Commission asserted its authority in Bloom v.