Imágenes de páginas
[…] (a) The expected contribution which initiatives will make toward realizing U.S. agricultural export goals and, in

particular, in developing, expanding, or maintaining markets for U.S. sunflowerseed and/or cottonseed oil;

(b) The subsidy requirements of proposed initiatives in relation to the sums made available to operate the programs in any given fiscal year; and

(c) The likelihood that sales facilitated by initiatives would have the unintended effect of displacing normal commercial sales of sunflowerseed and/ or cottonseed oil.

Subpart B-SOAP and COAP Drawback Certification

AUTHORITY: 7 U.S.C. 5676.

1570.1100 Drawback certification.

An offer submitted by an exporter to FAS for an export bonus under the SOAP or the COAP must contain, in addition to any other information required by FAS, a certification stating the following: "None of the eligible commodity (sunflowerseed oil and/or cottonseed oil) has been or will be used as the basis for a claim of a refund, as drawback, pursuant to section 313 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1313) of any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law on an imported commodity or product." This certification must be signed by the exporter, if the exporter is an individual, or by a partner or officer of the exporter, if the exporter is a partnership or a corporation, respectively. FAS will reject any offer that does not contain the prescribed certification.