Imágenes de páginas
[…] Thus the uncertainty and expense of litigation was eliminated. The Legislature was concerned only with the injured employee's welfare and compensation. It provided a new and exclusive method of assessing and collecting his damages including his medical expenses. It was not concerned with claims against employers by other than injured workmen, even though the services for the payment of which claim is made were rendered because of duties imposed upon him by the Workmen's Compensation Law.

Reading section 13 in the light of the legislative intent and purpose, it seems clear that the sentence, "All fees and other charges for such treatment and services shall be subject to regulation by the Commission as provided in section 24 of this chapter, and shall be limited to such charges as prevail in the same community for similar treatment of injured persons of a like standard of living," has reference only to fees and charges incurred by the workingman for medical treatment, where the employer refuses or neglects to provide such treatment.