Imágenes de páginas
[…] The question arising under this provision is, what facts shall be held to constitute "the same offense," in any given case? That there are cases where at the same time, and apparently by the same act, different and entirely distinct offenses may be committed, need not be disputed. But this is not one of them. It is assumed on the part of the people that evidence to support the information for mayhem would not prove an assault with intent to murder, and that that is the test by which the question at issue is to be determined. But in this counsel are mistaken. Section 1159, Pen. Code, is as follows: "The jury may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense." It was therefore entirely proper to charge the assault with intent to murder in a single count, and the effect of so pleading, the conviction being for assault only, is an acquittal of the higher offense; and a conviction of the lower gave the conviction precisely the same effect, for the