Imágenes de páginas
[…] The bill would make unlawful the transportation or causing to be transported in interstate commerce by any common carrier, publisher or person engaged in the sale of alcoholic beverages or advertisements of alcoholic beverages. The bill would also render unlawful radio broadcasts of such advertisements and would prohibit the mailing of such advertisements to any State or Territory if the advertisements would there be unlawful.

Section 2 of the 21st amendment to the Constitution provides: "The transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited." It appears to be the clear intention of this amendment to place within the several States complete power to prohibit or regulate the use within the territory of the individual State of alcoholic liquors.