Imágenes de páginas
[…] The amendment cannot be so void of meaning. The Supreme Court has recently stated concerning the fifth amendment's guaranty of due process:

"Liberty under law extends to the full range of conduct which the individual is free to pursue ***" Bolling v. Sharpe (347 U. S. 497, 499).

Turning now to a consideration of the effect of the 21st amendment to the Constitution, we wish to note that we have left our discussion of this amendment to last because we have previously discussed it with this committee.

Section 1 of the 21st amendment repeals the 18th amendment. Section 2 provides that:

"The transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited."

The joint resolution which became the 21st amendment contained, as reported by the Senate Judiciary Committee, a third section which conferred upon the Federal Government concurrent jurisdiction with the States to regulate the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors.