Imágenes de páginas
[…] [2] The deceased in this case having been engaged at the time of the accident in guarding an interstate shipment, the transportation of which had not ceased, an award could not properly be made.

The award is reversed, and the claim dismissed. All concur.

SUPREME COURT OF NEW YORK.
Appellate DIVISION, THIRD Department,

TROUTON

V.

M. J. SHEEHY ICE CO. Et al.*

1. MASTER AND SERVANT-WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION LAW-FINDINGS OF INDUSTRIAL BOARD-REVIEW.

Notwithstanding Workmen's Compensation Law, § 21, providing that in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary it shall be presumed that "the injury did not result solely from the intoxication of the injured employe while on duty," it is not the province of the court, on appeal from an order of the State Industrial Commission, refusing to make an award by reason of intoxication, to consider the facts, except for the purpose of determining questions of law.

(For other cases, see Master and Servant, Dec. Dig. § 417[7].)

2. MASTER AND SERVANT-WORKMEN'S

COMPENSATION

LAW-DEATH-INTOXICATION-EVIDENCE.

Evidence held to support a determination of the State Industrial Commission that death resulted solely from the intoxication of deceased, notwithstanding Workmen's Compensation Law, § 21, providing that, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, it shall be presumed that "the injury did not result solely from the intoxication of the injured employe while on duty."

(For other cases, see Master and Servant, Dec. Dig. § 405[4].)

Appeal from State Industrial Commission.