Imágenes de páginas
[…] The State Industrial Commission found the facts warranting the making of an award, except that it was held that the decedent came to his death holly because of his intoxication, and upon this appeal it is urged that this determination of the commission is not warranted by the evidence.

[1] Section 21 of the Workmen's Compensation Law (Consol. Laws, c. 67) provides that, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, it shall be presumed that "the injury did not result solely from the intoxication of the injured employe while on duty," but in this case there was such substantial evidence. Indeed, the evidence was preponderating that the decedent was staggering drunk at the very time of the accident, and all of the known facts point to this as the proximate cause of the death.