Imágenes de páginas
[…] The building or improvements may be paid for by warrants upon the proper fund, or by the levying of a special tax, not exceeding fifty cents on each one hundred dollars of assessable property, to be paid into a special fund for that purpose; against which warrant may be drawn in payment for buildings or other improvements constructed or made under the provisions of this section." Said sections must be read in the light of the provisions of section 3, art. 8, of the constitution, which section is as follows: "No county, city, town, township. board of education or school district, or other subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in that year the income and revenue provided for it for such year without the assent of two thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provision shall be made for the

collection of an annual tax sufficient to payed with it.
the interest on such indebtedness, as it falls changeable.
due, and also to constitute a sinking fund
for the payment of the principal thereof,
within twenty years from the time of con-
tracting the same. Any indebtedness or lia-
bility incurred contrary to this provision
shall be void: provided, that this section
shall not be construed to apply to the or-
dinary and necessary expenses authorized
by the general laws of the state." Upon a
careful consideration of this matter we are
of the opinion that, so far as the advertising
for bids and letting contracts like the one
under consideration are concerned, the provi-
sions of said section 1762 must be substan-
tially followed. See Dunbar v. Board (Idaho)