Imágenes de páginas
[…] Inasmuch as this provision is a part of the California Constitution, it will supersede and invalidate any provisions of California statutes in conflict with its provisions.

Certain provisions of the Unruh and Rumford Acts are in conflict with the new constitutional provision, and certain other provisions of those acts will not be affected. We turn now to an examination of the effects of Proposition 14 on these two Acts.

THE UNRUH CIVIL RIGHTS ACT

This Act (Cal. Civ. Code § 51) provides that all person are free and equal and no matter what their race, color, religion, ancestry, or national origin "are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges. or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever." Section 52 of the California Civil Code imposes liability, enforced through court proceedings, for actual damages plus $250 upon any person who discriminates in violation of Section 51.