Imágenes de páginas
[…] Inadequate differentials appear to be the cause.]

Circular Letter B-61.

EXHIBIT 39

To: Heads of departments and establishments.

TREASURY DEPARTMENT,

BUREAU OF FEDERAL SUPPLY,
Washington 25, October 1, 1947.

From: Clifton E. Mack, Director, Bureau of Federal Supply.
Subject: Preference in purchase of domestic products.

Title III, section 2, of the act of March 3, 1933 (47 Stat. 1520; 41 U. S. C. 10a), the so-called Buy-American Act, provides in part that:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and unless the head of the department or independent establishment concerned shall determine it to be inconsistent with the public interest, or the cost to be unreasonable, only such unmanufactured articles, materials, and supplies as have been mined or produced in the United States, and only such manufactured articles, materials, and supplies as have been manufactured in the United States substantially all from articles! materials, or supplies mined, produced, or manufactured, as the case may be, it the United States, shall be acquired for public use ****