Imágenes de páginas
[…] These considerations make it clear that the resolution was not based on any possible feeling of insecurity as to the payments to be made by the self-insurer and the mutual association. If the commission may make such discrimination, the question still remains whether it may act arbitrarily, or whether its discretion must be moved by some fact in the particular case, as we held in the Adams Case; also whether the determination is not an illegal interference with the defendant's property rights.

The amendment to section 27, made in 1917, it is claimed avoids the effect of the decision in the Adams Case. It provides:

"Depositing Future Payments.-If an award under this chapter requires payment of death benefits or other compensation by an insurance carrier or employer in periodical payments, the commission may, in its discretion, at any time, any provision of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, compute and permit or require to be paid into the state fund an amount equal to the present value of all unpaid death benefits or other compensation in cases in which awards are made for total permanent or permanent partial disability for a period of one hundred and four weeks or more, for which liability exists, together with such additional sum as the commission may deem necessary for a proportionate payment of expenses of administering the fund so created."

The moneys so paid constitute an aggregate and indivisible fund, the employer is to be discharged from further liability, and this fund is to be kept separate from other moneys of the state fund, and the state fund is not liable for any losses or charges against such special fund.