Imágenes de páginas
[…] Or, in other words, upon the filing of an information the presumption arises that the accused has been given the preliminary hearing by a magistrate upon the charge preferred against him, required by the Constitution as an indispensable prerequisite to the filing of such information. Section 8, art. 1. This presump-filing of the information, have jurisdiction of tion may, however, be rebutted, and section 995 of the Penal Code points out how it may be done. It is therein provided, among other things, that an information must be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned upon his motion, if it appears "that before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate." If, therefore, the petitioner was brought before the magistrate or proceeded against by that officer upon the charge alleged in the information without observance by said officer of the essential or jurisdictional steps made NETT, J. requisite by the law in order to clothe him with authority to