Imágenes de páginas
[…] From an award of the Industrial Commission in favor of the applicants, the employer and the Superintendent of Insurance, as liquidator of the insurer, appeal. Affirmed.

Argued before Kellogg, P. J., and Lyon, Woodward, Cochrane, and Sewell, JJ.

Moses James Wright, of New York City (Edgar Pitske, of New York City, of counsel), for Appellants.

Merton E. Lewis, Atty. Gen. (E. C. Aiken, Deputy Atty. Gen., of counsel), for respondents.

Robert W. Bonynge, of New York City, for State Industrial Commission.

KELLOGG, P. J.

[1-3] Section 17 does not grant any compensation; it is a limitation upon grants otherwise made. Section 16, subdivision 4, provides a compensation of 25 per cent of the average wages "for the suport of each parent or grandparent of the deceased, if dependent upon him at the time of the accident." Dependency at the time of the accident is the controlling feature there. Section 17 provides that nonresident aliens shall have the same compensation as resident aliens, except that dpendents residing in a foreign country are limited.