Imágenes de páginas
[…] SEC. 12. (a) Section 16(b) of such Act is amended by adding at the end thereof a new sentence as follows: "The right provided by this subsection to bring an action by or on behalf of any employee, and the right of any employee to become a party plaintiff to any such action, shall terminate upon the filing of a complaint by the Secretary of Labor in an action under section 17 in which restraint is sought of any further delay in the payment of unpaid minimum wages, or the amount of unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, owing 29 USC 206,207. to such employee under section 6 or section 7 of this Act by an employer liable therefor under the provisions of this subsection." (b) Section 17 of such Act is amended to read as follows:

63 Stat. 919. 29 USC 217.

52 Stat. 1068. 29 USC 215.

"INJUNCTION PROCEEDINGS

"SEC. 17. The district courts, together with the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, and the District Court of Guam shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 15, including in the case of violations of section 15 (a) (2) the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation

75 STAT. 75.

found by the court to be due to employees under this Act (except sums which employees are barred from recovering, at the time of the commencement of the action to restrain the violations, by virtue of the provisions of section 6 of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947)."

STUDY OF AGRICULTURAL HANDLING AND PROCESSING EXEMPTIONS AND
RATES OF PAY IN HOTELS, MOTELS, RESTAURANTS, AND OTHER FOOD
SERVICE ENTERPRISES