Imágenes de páginas
[…] SEC. 4. Effective July 1, 1956, subsection (a) of section 8 of such Puerto Rico and Act is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following: "Min- Virgin Islands. imum rates of wages established in accordance with this section shall 29 USC 208 (a). be reviewed by such a committee at least once each fiscal year."

63 Stat. 915.

SEC. 5. (a) Subsection (a) of section 5 of such Act is amended 63 Stat. 911. 29 USC 205 (a). by striking out "and the administrator" in the last sentence.

(b) Subsection (b) of section 8 of such Act is amended by strik-29 USC 208. ing out the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the follow

ing: "The industry committee shall investigate conditions in the 69 Stat. 711. industry and the committee, or any authorized subcommittee thereof, 69 Stat. 712. shall after due notice hear such witnesses and receive such evidence

as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the committee to per

form its duties and functions under this Act."

(c) Subsection (c) of section 8 is amended by striking out "and the Administrator" in the second sentence.

(d) Subsection (d) of section 8 of such Act is amended to read as follows: