Imágenes de páginas
[…] District of Columbia, no".

53 Stat. 845.

SEC. 5. Section 10 (b) 4 of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937, as 50 Stat. 315. amended, is amended by inserting immediately after the first sentence 45 USC 2281 (b). thereof the following sentence: "All positions to which such individuals

are appointed, except one administrative assistant to each member of

the Board, shall be in and under the competitive civil service and shall

not be removed or excepted therefrom."

SEC. 6. The second paragraph of section 12 (1) of the Railroad Un- 52 Stat. 1110. employment Insurance Act is amended by inserting immediately before 45 USC 362 (1). the first colon therein the following: ": Provided, That all positions to which such persons are appointed, except one administrative assistant to each member of the Board, shall be in and under the competitive civil service and shall not be removed or excepted therefrom". Approved August 12, 1955.

[blocks in formation]

838.