Imágenes de páginas
[…] (d) Subsection (d) of section 8 of such Act is amended to read as follows:

"(d) The industry committee shall file with the Secretary a report containing its findings of fact and recommendations with respect to the matters referred to it. Upon the filing of such report, the Sec

retary shall publish such recommendations in the Federal Register Publication in FR. and shall provide by order that the recommendations contained in such report shall take effect upon the expiration of 15 days after the date of such publication."

(e) Subsection (e) of section 8 of such Act is amended by striking

out the last sentence.

(f) Subsection (a) of section 10 of such Act is amended to read as52 Stat. 1065. follows: 29 USC 210 (a).

"SEC. 10. (a) Any person aggrieved by an order of the Secretary Court review. issued under section 8 may obtain a review of such order in the United States Court of Appeals for any circuit wherein such person resides or has his principal place of business, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, by filing in such court, within 60 days after the entry of such order a written petition praying that the order of the Secretary be modified or set aside in whole or in part. A copy of such petition shall forthwith be served upon the Secretary, and thereupon the Secretary shall certify and file in the court a transcript of the record of the industry committee upon which the order

All 69 Stat. 712.

complained of was entered. Upon the filing of such transcript such court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, modify, or set aside such order in whole or in part, so far as it is applicable to the petitioner. The review by the court shall be limited to questions of law, and findings of fact by such industry committee when supported by substantial evidence shall be conclusive. No objection to the order of the Secretary shall be considered by the court unless such objection shall have been urged before such industry committee or unless there were reasonable grounds for failure so to do. If application is made to the court for leave to adduce additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that such additional evidence may materially affect the result of the proceeding and that there were reasonable grounds for failure to adduce such evidence in the proceedings before such industry committee, the court may order such additional evidence to be taken before an industry committee and to be adduced upon the hearing in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as to the court may seem proper.