Imágenes de páginas
[…] Repeals.

63 Stat. 444.

53 Stat. 1148.

(3) Section 305 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, as 61 Stat. 160. amended (29 U. S. C., sec. 188).

Approved August 9, 1955.

Chapter 867 - 1st Session
S. 2168

AN ACT

To amend the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 in order to increase the national minimum wage, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may Fair Labor be cited as the "Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1955".

Standards

Congress.

52 Stat. 1062.

29 USC 204 (d).

SEC. 2. Subsection (d) of section 4 of the Fair Labor Standards Amendments Act of 1938, as amended, is amended by adding at the end thereof of 1955. the following: "Such report shall contain an evaluation and appraisal Report to by the Secretary of the minimum wages established by this Act, together with his recommendations to the Congress. In making such. evaluation and appraisal, the Secretary shall take into consideration any changes which may have occurred in the cost of living and in productivity and the level of wages in manufacturing, the ability of employers to absorb wage increases, and such other factors as he may deem pertinent."

SEC. 3. Effective March 1, 1956, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) Minimum wage. of section 6 of such Act is amended by striking out "75 cents" and 63 Stat. 912. inserting in lieu thereof "$1". 29 USC 206 (a).