Imágenes de páginas
[…] law and public employment offices;".

(3) Section 1607 (f) of the Internal Revenue Code is hereby 26 USC 1607(f). amended by striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting

in lieu thereof a colon and the following: "Provided further, That the

amounts specified by section 903 (c) (2) of the Social Security Act Ante, p. 670. may, subject to the conditions prescribed in such section, be used for

expenses incurred by the State for administration of its unemploy

ment compensation law and public employment offices.".

(b) Section 904 (a) of the Social Security Act is hereby amended 58 Stat. 789. by striking out "or deposited pursuant to appropriations to the Federal 42 USC 1104(a). unemployment account" and inserting in lieu thereof ", or otherwise

deposited in or credited to the Fund or any account therein".

(c) Section 904 (b) of the Social Security Act is hereby amended 49 Stat. 641. by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Advances 42 USC 1104(b). to the Federal unemployment account pursuant to section 1202 (c) Ante, P. 672. shall not be invested."

42 USC 1104(e).

Ante P. 671,

Ante, p. 672.
Repeal.

42 USC 1104(g).

61 Stat. 794; 64 Stat. 560.

(d) Section 904 (e) of the Social Security Act is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For the purposes of this subsection, the average daily balance shall be computed"(1) in the case of any State account, by reducing (but not below zero) the amount in the account by the aggregate of the outstanding advances under section 1201 from the Federal unemployment account, and

8