Imágenes de páginas
[…] for each such succeeding taxable year, of the tax imposed
by section 1600 with respect to the wages paid by such
taxpayer during such taxable year which are attributable
to such State.

For the purposes of this paragraph, wages shall be attributable to Wages.
a particular State if they are subject to the unemployment com-
pensation law of the State, or (if not subject to the unemployment
compensation law of any State) if they are determined (under
rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary) to be attributable
to such State."

SEC. 5. (a) (1) Section 303 (a) (5) of the Social Security Act is 60 Stat. 991. hereby amended by striking out the semicolon and inserting in lieu 42 USC 503(a) (5). thereof a colon and the following: "Provided further, That the

amounts specified by section 903 (c) (2) may, subject to the conditions Ante, p. 670. prescribed in such section, be used for expenses incurred by the State

for administration of its unemployment compensation law and public

employment offices;".

(2) Section 1603 (a) (4) of the Internal Revenue Code is hereby 26 USC 1603 amended by striking out the semicolon and inserting in lieu thereof (a)(4).

a colon and the following: "Provided further, That the amounts speci