Imágenes de páginas
[…] A copy of any certification under this paragraph shall be forwarded by the head of such agency to the Attorney General who shall cause the same to be filed with the registration statement and other documents filed by such agent, and made available for public inspection

1 Sec. 8(a) of this Act added a new sec. 613 to ch. 20 of title 18, U.S.C., concerning contributions by foreign nationals. However, such section 613 was repealed by sec. 201(a) of the Federal Election Campaign Act (Public Law 94-283; 90 Stat. 496). Public Law 94-283 further added a new sec. 324 (2 U.S.C. 441e) to the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 which became the new law regarding contributions of foreign nationals. The text of sec. 324 is as follows:

"CONTRIBUTIONS BY FOREIGN NATIONALS

"SEC. 324. (a) It shall be unlawful for a foreign national directly or through any other person to make any contribution of money or other thing of value, or to promise expressly or impliedly to make any such contribution, in connection with an election to any political office or in connection with any primary election, convention, or caucus held to select candidates for any political office; or for any person to solicit, accept, or receive any such contribution from a foreign national.

"(b) As used in this section, the term 'foreign national' means