Imágenes de páginas
[…] Mr. Turner's question concerns the difference between section 802 (a)(5) of S. 2479 and section 1006(d) of S. 2035.

Section 802(a) (5) of S. 2479 provides that a Federal assistance consolidation plan "shall provide for the transfer of such unexpended balances of appropriations, and of other funds, available for use in connection with such programs as are involved in the consolidation, as the President considers necessary by reason of the consolidation for use in connection with the functions of the consolidated program." That language parallels a portion of the reorganization statute (5 U.S.C. 904(4)) which provides that a reorganization plan "shall provide for the transfer of such unexpended balances of appropriations, and of other funds, available for use in connection with a function or agency affected by a reorganization, as the President considers necessary by reason of the reorganization for use in connection with the functions affected by the reorganization, or for the use of the agency which shall have the functions after the reorganization plan is effective. However, the unexpended balances so transferred may be used only for the purposes for which the appropriation was originally made."