Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

TO AUTHORIZE THE COMMITTEE ON INTERIOR AND INSULAR
AFFAIRS TO MAKE INVESTIGATIONS INTO ANY MATTER
WITHIN ITS JURISDICTION, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES

JUNEAU, ALASKA
SEPTEMBER 27, 28, AND 29, 1955

PART 4

Printed for the use of the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

COMMITTEE ON INTERIOR AND INSULAR AFFAIRS

CLAIR ENGLE, California, Chairman WAYNE N. ASPINALL, Colorado

A. L. MILLER, Nebraska LEO W. O'BRIEN, New York

JOHN P. SAYLOR, Pennsylvania WALTER ROGERS, Texas

J. ERNEST WHARTON, New York Mrs. GRACIE PFOST, Idaho

E. Y. BERRY, South Dakota JAMES A. HALEY, Florida

WILLIAM A. DAWSON, Utah GEORGE A, SHUFORD, North Carolina JACK WESTLAND, Washington ADAM CLAYTON POWELL, JR., New York JOHN R. PILLION, New York ED EDMONDSON, Oklahoma

CLIFTON YOUNG, Nevada LEE METCALF, Montana

CRAIG HOSMER, California GEORGE H. CHRISTOPHER, Missouri JOHN J. RHODES, Arizona B. F. SISK, California

HAMER H. BUDGE. Idaho STEWART L. UDALL, Arizona

J. EDGAR CHENOWETH, Colorado
CHARLES C. DIGGS, JR., Michigan

JAMES B. UTT, California
J. T. RUTHERFORD, Texas
Mrs. EDITH GREEN, Oregon

Mrs. JOSEPH R. FARRINGTON, Hawaii

E, L. BARTLETT, Alaska
ANTONIO FERNÓS-ISERN, Puerto Rico

SUBCOMMITTEE ON TERRITORIAL AND INSULAR AFFAIRS

LEO W. O'BRIEN, New York, Chairman CLAIR ENGLE, California

A. L. MILLER, Nebraska WAYNE N. ASPINALL, Colorado

JOHN P. SAYLOR, Pennsylvania WALTER ROGERS, Texas

J. ERNEST WHARTON, New York Mr6. GRACIE PFOST, Idaho

E. Y. BERRY, South Dakota JAMES A. HALEY, Florida

WILLIAM A, DAWSON, Utah GEORGE A. SHUFORD, North Carolina JACK WESTLAND, Washington ADAM CLAYTON POWELL, JR., New York JOHN R. PILLION, New York ED EDMONDSON, Oklahoma

CLIFTON YOUNG, Nevada LEE METCALF, Montana

CRAIG HOSMER, California GEORGE H. CHRISTOPHER, Missouri JOHN J. RHODES, Arizona B. F. SISK, California

HAMER H. BUDGE, Idaho STEWART L. UDALL, Arizona

J. EDGAR CHENOWETH, Colorado
CHARLES C. DIGGS, JR., Michigan

JAMES B. UTT, California
J. T. RUTHERFORD, Texas
Mrs. EDITH GREEN, Oregon

Mrs. JOSEPH R. FARRINGTON, Hawail:

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]

CONTENTS

91

Statement of

Pago
Al Anderson, executive director, Alaska Resources Development
Board

221, 238 C. L. Anderson, director, Territorial department of fisheries

250 Norman Banfield..

9 Harvey Brown, Juneau Chamber of Commerce

268 S. Robert Boochever, president, Juneau Chamber of Commerce

53 W. A. Chipperfield, Territorial land commissioner, Anchorage, Alaska.

321 Robert Cowling, Juneau Chamber of Commerce, boat harbor committee..

65 Cyril Coyne, mayor, Skagway, Alaska

3 Don M. Dafoe, commissioner of education, Territory of Alaska.

297 J. C. Dodd. Robert N. Druxman, 123 Front Street, Juneau..

274 Fred Estaugh, president, Alaska Chamber of Commerce, Juneau.

83 A. F. Ghiglione, commissioner of roads for Alaska, Juneau..

202 Douglas Gray, manager, Hotel Juneau, Juneau...

338 Charles Hayman, M. D., deputy commissioner of the Alaska Departmet of Health

345 Carl Heinmiller, Port Chilkoot, Alaska.

95 Roger Herlock, poultry farmer, Juneau

310 James W. Huston, director, Alaska Public Works

202
Leonard King, president, Haines Business Council, Haines, Alaska. 26
Donald McKernan, Administrator of Alaska Commercial Fisheries,
Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior---

127, 134 J. Simpson MacKinnon, Jr., Juneau Chamber of Commerce.

58 Joseph McLean, Juneau Chamber of Commerce

30, 40 Vernon M. Metcalf, a representative in the Territorial legislature, Juneau.

336 Marjorir Morris, director, division of Social Service, Alaska Department of Public Welfare, Juneau.

314 Mrs. Glen Oakes, administrative assistant, Department of Taxation, Territory of Alaska

281 William Olsen, Area Director, Alaska Native Service, Department of the Interior.

185 William L. Paul, Sr., Director, Alaska Native Brotherhood -

113 Cyrus E. Peck, Grand Secretary, Alaska Native Brotherhood, Juneau. 101 Irving Reed, Territorial Highway Engineer, Juneau.--.

286 Clarence Rhode, Area Supervisor, Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior..

152 Darvl Roberts, Acting District Manager, Bureau of Reclamation, Department of the Interior.-

165, 173 George Sundborg, Editor, Juneau Independent, Juneau..

340 Felix Toner, Representing the Juneau Chamber of Commerce, Juneau- 75 William M. Whitehead, M, D., Juneau.--

333 (NOTE-See subject index at end of volume.)

[ocr errors]

IIT

« AnteriorContinuar »