Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

INDEX

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Civic affairs:

Page

28 Axford, Fred, member, Anchorage Port Commission, Anchorage... Fischer, Victor, executive secretary, League of Alaskan Cities, Anchorage.

176 League of Alaskan Cities, resolution of..

182 Matkin, George, city engineer, Anchorage

33, 35 McKinley, William H., superintendent, Municipal Light and Power Department, Anchorage_

21, 63 Nichols, George W., city comptroller, Anchorage.

38, 74 Shannon, George C., city manager, Anchorage.

20 Taylor, Maynard L., Jr., mayor, Anchorage

42 Commonwealth status: Atwood, Robert B., Chairman, Alaska Statehood Committee..

279 Education: Cato, Julia, school district tax assessor

121 Fridley, Don E., assistant superintendent of schools, Anchorage

121 Morgan, A. W., superintendent of schools, Anchorage Independent school district

121 Newell, Dwight H., assistant superintendent of schools, Anchorage. 121 Elective Governor:

Atwood, Robert B., chairman, Alaska Statehood Committee, An-
chorage

280 Kendall, Bruce, Anchorage.

257 Owen, Alfred A., Jr., Senator, Third Division, Alaska Territorial Legislature, Anchorage...

189 Fish and wildlife:

Key, Wendell P., speaker, house of representatives, Alaska Territorial
Legislature, Anchorage

114 Ricketts, Lea, North Pacific Fisheries Association, Anchorage..

104 Industrial possibilities:

Asplund, John M., chairman, trade development committee, Anchor-
age Chamber of Commerce

230 Baker, Robert A., member, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce.

195 Browne, Ralph, Anchorage.

329 Phillips, E. Bradford, vice president, Arctic-Alaska Travel Service, and director, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

201 Judicial system: Plummer, Ray, attorney at law, Anchorage

233, 236 Taylor, Maynard L., Jr., mayor, Anchorage.

42, 79 Labor: Owen, Alfred A., Jr., Senator, Alaska Territorial Legislature.. 325 Mental Health: General discussion, Anchorage

54 Hubbard, Oscar E., M. C., chief, mental health section, Alaska Health

Department
Moran, William J., United States Commissioner, Third Division,
District of Alaska, Anchorage.

248, 256 Parsons, Alaska Department of Public Health, Anchorage

248 Military installations:

Atkinson, Lt. Gen. J. H., United States Air Force, Commander in
Chief, Alaska Command...

295 Farrell,' Col. Carl Y., district engineer, Alaska District, Corps of Engineers, United States Army

295 Matkin, George, city engineer, Anchorage

34, 72 Owen, Álfred A., Jr., Senator, 'Alaska Territorial Legislature, Anchorage

325 Shannon, George C., city manager, Anchorage

46 Stoughton, Brig. Gen. Thomas R., United States Army Chief of Staff, Alaska Command.

295

170

Mining and mineral resources:

Page
Browne, Ralph, Anchorage-

329
Chipperfield, W. H., Territorial land commissioner, Anchorage.

101 Croui, John E., manager, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

229 Holsworth, Phil R., Commissioner of Mines, Territory of Alaska

92 National parks: Hanson, Garner B., manager, McKinley Park Hotel..

3
League of Alaskan Cities, resolution of -

186
Jacobs, Wayne D., assistant superintendent, McKinley National
Park.

1
Phillips, E. Bradford, vice president, Arctic-Alaska Travel Service,
and director, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce-

205 Prasal, Richard G., Park Naturalist, Mckinley National Park.

1 Public lands:

Atkinson, Lt. Gen. J. H., United States Air Force, Commander in
Chief, Alaska Command..

302 Chipperfield, W. H., Territorial land commissioner.

101 League of Alaskan Cities, resolution of

183 Tidelands, statement of Bureau of Land Management, Anchorage- 167 Townsite lands, statement of Bureau of Land Management, Anchorage.

168 Public works: Axford, Fred, member, Anchorage Port Commission, Anchorage.

28, 70 Farrell, Col. Carl Y., district engineer, Alaska District, Corps of Engineers, United States Army-

84, 302 Fischer, Victor, executive secretary, League of Alaskan Cities

176 League of Alaskan Cities, resolution of

182 Matkin, George, city engineer, Anchorage.

33 Shannon, George C., city manager, Anchorage

31 Statehood: Atwood, Robert B., chairman, Alaska Statehood Committee

273 Fischer, Victor, executive secretary, League of Alaskan Cities-

178 Hong, Joseph, member, board of directors, Operation Statehood. 319 Jones, Charles G., Anchorage, statement of.

289 Jones, Eleanor, Anchorage, statement of...

289 League of Alaskan Cities, resolution of .

182 Lightwood, Milton, member, board of directors, Operation Statehood. 323 Payne, Ancil, chairman, national affairs committee for Operation Statehood..

317 Retherford, Robert, member, board of directors, Operation Statehood. 324 Ryan, Irene E., Anchorage, statement of..

289, 320 Taylor, Maynard L., Jr., mayor, Anchorage. White, Barrie, president, Operation Statehood, Anchorage.

305, 316 Transportation:

Asplund, John M., chairman, trade development committee, Anchor-, age Chamber of Commerce.

230, 243
Axford, Fred, member, Anchorage Port Commission.
Bentz, Claude, chairman, maritime committee, Anchorage Chamber

of Commerce, and president, North Star Stevedoring Co., statement
of..

245 Croul, John E., manager, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

226 Draney, Leland P., comptroller, Alaska Railroad

209 Hanson, Garner B., manager, McKinley Park Hotel

3 Hinchey, Ken, chairman, Knik Arm Causeway Dam Committee, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce.

281 Jackson, George D., chairman, Anchorage Port Committee, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

224 League of Alaskan Cities, resolution of

182 Manly, John E., Assistant General Manager, Alaska Railroad.

290
Matkin, George, city engineer, Anchorage.
Owen, Alfred A., Jr., Senator, Third Division, Alaska Territorial
Legislature, Anchorage.

189 Whitman, Reginald N., General Manager, Alaska Railroad.

209

[ocr errors]

42, 78

28, 70

[ocr errors][ocr errors]

36

Water and power resources:

Page Bittner, William E., Anchorage..

265 Boyko, Edgar Paul, corporation counsel, Chugach Electric Association, Inc., and Central Alaska Power Association, Inc.

133, 260 Browne, Ralph, Anchorage

265 Central Alaska Power Association, Anchorage, memorandum from., 171, 173 Eklutna hydroelectric project:

Letter to Assistant Secretary of the Interior Aandahl from Cen-
tral Alaska Power Association, Inc.

144
Letter to Hon. Clair Engle froin Alaska Committee for Public
Power.

157 Memorial No. 16 in Legislature of Alaska

157, 261 Farrell, Col. Carl Y., district engineer, Alaska District Corps of Engineers, United States Army.

84 Gustafson, George E. M., member, board of directors, Chugach Electric Association, Anchorage.

336 Hickel, Walter J., chairman, electric power committee, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce.

246 Mackle, Terrence G., chairman, board of directors, Chugach Electric Association.

336 Matkin, George, city engineer, Anchorage

36 Mckinley, William H., superintendent, Municipal Light and Power Department, Anchorage

21, 25, 46, 64 Retherford, Robert W., consulting engineer, Anchorage.

133 Seiser, Virgil, Anchorage

336 Stewart, Marlin S., manager, Chugach Electric Association, Inc., and

acting manager, Central Alaska Power Association, Inc. Whitman, Reginald N., General Manager, Alaska Railroad.

215

[ocr errors]

133, 260

[ocr errors]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

TO AUTHORIZE THE COMMITTEE ON INTERIOR AND INSULAR
AFFAIRS TO MAKE INVESTIGATIONS INTO ANY MATTER
WITHIN ITS JURISDICTION, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES

SEPTEMBER 23, 1955–CORDOVA
SEPTEMBER 24, 1955-PALMER

SEPTEMBER 24, 1955–-SEWARD
SEPTEMBER 25, 1955-KING SALMON

SEPTEMBER 26, 1955_KODIAK

PART 3

Printed for the use of the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]
« AnteriorContinuar »