Imágenes de páginas
[…] Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

obstain from committing any and all acts which would constitute a violation of any of the laws herein set forth; and I further proclaim and warn all persons who may commit such acts that they will be vigorously prosecuted therefor."

Then, there is another statute which, by its terms, appears to be applicable to many of the utterances that we are today hearing, and that is 18 U.S.C.A. 2387, which states in pertinent part:

"§ 2387. Activities affecting armed forces generally

"(a). Whoever, with intent to interfere with, impair, or influence the loyalty, morale, or discipline of the military or naval forces of the United States:

"(1) advises, counsels, urges, or in any manner causes or attempts to cause insubordination, disloyalty, mutiny, or refusal of duty by any member of the military or naval forces of the United States; or