Imágenes de páginas
[…] (7) MODIFICATION OF ACTION UNDER TITLE II OF TRADE ACT OF 1974.-Section 204(b) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2254(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President may, after receipt of a Commission determination under section 129(a)(4) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act and consulting with the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate, reduce, modify, or terminate action taken under section 203.". (b) ACTION BY ADMINISTERING AUTHORITY.—