Imágenes de páginas
[…] It has been suggested that the agents be bonded, their authority be limited, and proceeds of the sales be remitted daily. Also the bank's blanket bond might be amended to provide protection if the present provisions are inadequate.

(12 U.S.C. 36) [30 F.R. 3525, Mar. 17, 1965] § 208.117 Mobile branches.

*

The Board of Governors was recently requested by a State member bank to approve the operation of mobile offices at designated out-of-town locations. These offices would be stationed at such locations on certain days and hours each week. Section 5155 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 36), which is made applicable by section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act to the establishment of branches by State member banks, defines the term "branch" as any "place of business * * at which deposits are received or checks paid, or money lent." Accordingly, the Board concluded that as each location would be a place of business at which some or all of such activities would be conducted, permission to establish branches was required.