Imágenes de páginas
[…] City of Chicago v. Law, 144 III. 569, 33 N. E. 855. The improvements contemplated by the appellee in no way conflict with the jurisdiction now exercised by the city of Chicago over the Chicago river.

It is further contended that the bonds in question are within the limitations provided by the act against the creation of indebtedness and the levying of taxes by appellee, and are therefore void. Sections 9, 10, and 12 of the sanitary drainage act are as follows:

"Sec. 9. The corporation may borrow money for corporate purposes and may issue bonds therefor, but shall not become indebted, in any manner, or for any purpose, to an amount in the aggregate to exceed five per centum on the valuation of taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county taxes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness: provided, however, that said five per centum shall not exceed the sum of fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000).