Imágenes de páginas
[…] And in pursuance of said resolution afterwards formulated, a plan for the improvement of the Chicago river by widening and deepening the same, and by ordinance duly adopted declared the said Chicago river to be a part of its main channel, and provided for the carrying out of the plans adopted for the improvement of said river, to the end that a sufficient flow

of water therefrom might be obtained to enable it to comply with the statute directing it to carry through said channel 300,000 cubic feet of water per minute, with a current not exceeding three miles per hour in said channel.

Sections 7 and 17 of the said sanitary drainage act (Hurd's Rev. St. 1899, pp. 329, 331) are in part as follows:

"Sec. 7. The board of trustees of any sanitary district organized under this act shall have power to provide for the drainage of such district by laying out, establishing, constructing and maintaining one or more main channels, drains, ditches and outlets for carrying off and disposing of the drainage (including the sewage) of such district, together with such adjuncts and additions thereto as may be necessary or proper to cause such channels or outlets to accomplish the end for which they are designed in a satisfactory manner."