Imágenes de páginas
[…] 64. State and Local Fiscal Assistance Act of 1972, Public Law 92-512, October 20, 1972, 86 Stat. 919.

[blocks in formation]

To amend the prevailing wage section of the Davis-Bacon Act, as amended; and related sections of the Federal Airport Act, as amended; and the National Housing Act, as amended.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the

United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 1 of Federal estreothe Act of March 3, 1931, as amended (46 Stat. 1494, as amended; 40 tion contract U.S.C. 276a), is hereby amended by designating the language of the laborers. present section as subsection (a) and by adding at the end thereof the Fringe benefits, following new subsection (h)

"(b) As used in this Act the term 'wages', 'scale of wages', 'wage

rates', 'minimum wages', and 'prevailing wages' shall include

(1) the basic hourly rate of pay; and

[ocr errors]

66

(2) the amount of

49 Stats 1011.

78 STAT 238,

78 STAT. 239.

"(A) the rate of contribution irrevocably made by a con- Trustee contritractor or subcontractor to a trustee or to a third person bution. pursuant to a fund, plan, or program; and