Imágenes de páginas
[…] The first report of the results Reports to of such study shall be transmitted to the Congress not later than Congress, one year after the effective date of the Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1974. Subsequent reports on such study shall be transmitted to the Congress at two-year intervals after such effective date. Each such report shall include suggestions respecting the Secretary's authority under section 14 of this Act.".

AGE DISCRIMINATION

Ante, p. 69.

SEC. 28. (a) (1) The first sentence of section 11(b) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C. 630 (b)) is 81 Stat. 605. amended by striking out "twenty-five" and inserting in lieu thereof "twenty".

(2) The second sentence of section 11 (b) of such Act is amended to read as follows: "The term also means (1) any agent of such a person, and (2) a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State, and any interstate agency, but such term does not include the United States, or a corporation wholly owned by the Government of the United States.".

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]