Imágenes de páginas
[…] Two propositions are involved in the consideration of this question: First, does the privilege from arrest specified in section 6, article 1, of the Constitution of the United States include a privilege from the service of civil process? Second, if it does, to what extent in period of time, with reference to going to and returning from the discharge of public duty, may the privilege be invoked?

1. Section 6, article 1, of the Constitution of the United States provides that representatives "shall in all cases, except treason, felony, and breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest during their attendance at the session of their respective houses, and in going to and returning from the same."

In Juneau Bank v.