Imágenes de páginas
[…] (h) The clerk of the court shall cause a permanent record to be made in books kept for that purpose of all motions, decisions, orders, judgments, decrees, and commissions issued by any division or judge of the court.

(i) The clerk of the court shall maintain in his office a record containing the signatures of the clerk and all deputies who have taken and subscribed to the oath of office, required under 28 U. S. C. 1948 revision, § 951, which reads:

I, having been appointed do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will truly and faithfully enter and record all orders, decrees, judgments, and proceedings of such court, and will faithfully and impartially discharge all other duties of my office according to the best of my abilities and understanding. So help me God.

CROSS REFERENCES

Clerk and deputies, see section 871 of this title. 5. Submission.

The submission for decision of any case shall be made in open court by the parties thereto or their attorneys, or by stipulation, or by written request to the court, or by the court on its own motion.