Imágenes de páginas
[…] Therefore, the consumer who obtains the packaged spices after the above domestic processing will be the ultimate purchaser of the imported spices under Title 19, United States Code, Section 1304. Accordingly, the country of origin of the spices will be the country where the imported spices were grown and the retail container in which the ground spices is sold must be marked in accordance with section 1304 and Part 134, Customs Regulations (1 9 CFR Part 134).

Section 134.25, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.25), provides in pertinent part that:

If an article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in new containers for sale to an ultimate purchaser after its release from Customs custody, or if the district director having custody of the article, has reason to believe such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the district director that: (1) If the importer does the repacking, the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of this part; or (2) if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacked, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of the sale or transfer, that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements. Historically, Customs has not enforced the section 134.25 repackaging requirements consistently with respect to imported single-spice products.