Imágenes de páginas
[…] At that time, in addition to the change of control reports, we instituted for the first time disclosure requirements on national banks requiring annual financial reports to stockholders, use of proxy statements in connection with shareholders' meetings and other disclosure requirements. The entire regulation was issued pursuant ot the general supervisory authority of the Comptroller of the Currency which is conferred by the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. 1 et seq. In addition to the general supervisory authority which may be inferred from the act as a whole, in connection with section 12.1 specifically, ample authority exists for requiring the reports specified therein in 12 U.S.C. 161 which confers authority on the Comptroller to call for reports from any national bank "whenever in his judgment the same are necessary for his use in the performance of his supervisory duties."

Sincerely,

Part 12. Ownership Reports of Capital Stock

ROBERT BLOOM, Chief Counsel,