Imágenes de páginas
[…] "(2) 'Radio officer' on a foreign ship means, for the purpose of part II of title III of this Act, a person holding at least a first- or second-class radiotelegraph operator's certificate complying with the provisions of the radio regulations annexed to the International Telecommunication Convention in force."

(e) Present subsections "(aa)" through "(dd)" are redesignated as "(bb)” through "(ee)", respectively.

(f) Present subsections "(ee)" and "(ff)" are deleted and the present subsection "(gg)" is redesignated “(ff)”.

SEC. 2. (a) Section 351 of such Act, as amended, is amended by revising the heading to read as follows: "SHIP RADIO STATIONS AND OPERATIONS".

(b) Subsection (a) of section 351 of such Act, as amended, is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 351. (a) Except as provided in section 352 hereof it shall be unlawful— "(1) For any ship of the United States, other than a cargo ship of less than three hundred gross tons, to be navigated in the open sea outside of a harbor or port, or for any ship of the United States or any foreign country, other than a cargo ship of less than three hundred gross tons, to leave or attempt to leave any harbor or port of the United States for a voyage in the open sea, unless such ship is equipped with an efficient radio station in operating condition, as specified by subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this paragraph, in charge of and operated by one or more radio officers or operators, adequately installed and protected so as to insure proper operation, and so as not to endanger the ship and radio station as hereinafter provided, and in the case of a ship of the United States, unless there is on board a valid station license issued in accordance with this Act.

"(i) Passenger ships irrespective of size and cargo ships of one thousand six hundred gross tons and upward shall be equipped with a radiotelegraph station complying with the provisions of this part;