Imágenes de páginas
[…] V, sec. 2285(c)), is amended by striking out the word 'Alaska,'.

"Sec. 38. [Recreation facilities.] Section 2 of the Act of May 4, 1956 (70 Stat. 130), is hereby repealed. There are hereby authorized to be appropriated for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1960, such sums as may be necessary to complete the construction of facilities described in section 1 of such Act, as amended by the Act of August 30, 1957 (71 Stat. 510), if construction was begun prior to June 30, 1959, and to maintain the facilities pending their transfer pursuant to such section.

Section 3 of the

"Sec. 39. [Aircraft loan guarantees.] Act of September 7, 1957 (71 Stat. 629), is amended by striking out the words 'Territory of Alaska' and inserting in lieu thereof the words 'State of Alaska'.

"Sec. 40. [Defense Base Act; amendment.] (a) Paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1(a) of the Defense Base Act, as amended (55 Stat. 622; 42 U.S.C. 1651 and the following), are amended by striking out 'Alaska;' in the parenthetical phrase in each paragraph.

"(b) Paragraph (6) of section 1(a) of that Act is amended by striking out or in Alaska or the Canal Zone'.