Imágenes de páginas
[…] title. The increase in expenditures resulting from the difference between the Federal share authorized by this subsection and that authorized by subsection (f) of section 120 of such title shall be reimbursed to the emergency fund by an appropriation from the general fund of the Treasury: Provided, That such increase in expenditures shall not exceed $15,000,000 in the aggregate. (As amended Pub. L. 88-451, § 3, Aug. 19, 1964, 78 Stat. 505.)

"Sec. 22. [Internal Revenue.] (a) Section 2202 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to missionaries in foreign service), and sections 3121(e) (1), 3306(j), 4221(d) (4), and 4233(b) of such Code (each relating to a special definition of 'State') are amended by striking out 'Alaska,'.

"(b) Section 4262 (c) (1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (definition of 'continental United States') is amended to read as follows:

"(1) Continental United States.-The term "continental United States" means the District of Columbia and the States other than Alaska.'