Imágenes de páginas
[ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

The Sunday after Whit-Sunday has been observed in honour of the Trinity from a very early period. The name

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]



[ocr errors]

IN A LETTER OF MADAME DE SEVIGNE (cliv. 407). -The reason that A. H. has not been able to identify this passage is (a) that it is only to be found in the Lettres inédites,' published by C. Capmas in 1876 (vol. ii. p. 16), and (b) that the shot that the author of the Guide to the Carnavalet Museum has made at translating it is not a good one. original, dated 12 Oct., 1677, runs:petite (chambre) que vous ne connoissez pas, qui est votre panier, votre grippeminaud que je vous meublerai et ou vous coucherez si vous is properly


Grippeminaud Trinity Sunday


was not general except in the English Breviary and Missal, where it has been used since the time of St. Osmund (d. 1099). Gervase of Canterbury says that the festival instituted by Thomas à Becket about 1162, but the name is used earlier. It seems to have been made a festival only in the Church of England and those Churches of Germany which owe their origin to England. Its observance was enjoined by a Synod of Arles in 1269, and to have been generally observed by the Roman (as well as by other) Churches at the end of the fourteenth century; but the Sundays after it are still named after Pentecost in all the Churches of the West, except those of England and Germany.


This day, though marked both in East and West as a time for celebrating the mystery of the Trinity, was nowhere kept as a separate Feast except in the Church of England and those Churches in northern Europe which owed their origin to English missionaries. The name appears in the ancient English and German Office books, and in the Sarum Missal of S. Osmund. In the later Middle Ages the observance of the Feast grew in importance in England, and the Book of Common Prayer continued what was already well established. The numbering of the Sundays of the second half of the Christian Year "after Trinity "' and not "after Pente


[ocr errors]

cost is a purely English custom that has now gone on for more than a thousand years.

In the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries, probably by way of reaction from the excessive use of invocation of particular saints, the use of the name of the Trinity for dedication and invocation became very marked in England. Cf. the Paston Letters,' No. 25, The Holy Trinite have you in governW. E. VARAH.

[ocr errors]


[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]



translated Grimalkin," and was applied to le Comte de Grignan by Mme de Sévigné in a letter to her daughter, undated, but from internal evidence, written on June 27, 1677. In sev"the big eral passages she refers to him as tom-cat (le gros matou), and as she had been reading the then recently published Fables of La Fontaine, she applies to him, in the letter above cited, this name, borfrom Pantagruel rowed by La Fontaine (Bk. v. ch. 12, et seq.)for the old cat who was appointed arbitrator between the Weasel and the little Rabbit in his well-known fable. (Bk. vii. Fable 16). Pantagruel's "Grip" is renpeminaud, prince des chats fourrés dered in English as Gripe-men-all, Arch

[ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors]

Mme de Sévigné's use of the word in the letter of Oct. 12, 1677, is quite obscure, as applied to a cat's sleeping-basket, and so far as a somewhat intimate knowledge of seventeenth century French serves me, quite untranslatable. It is probably a corrupt reading.

The letter of 27 June was unknown before the discovery of the Capmas MS., and that of Oct. 12, save for three lines, is entirely different to that given under the same date by Monmerqué (vol. v. p. 350). The Capmas letter is the only extensive description of the Hotel Carnavalet and the disposition of its rooms that has reached us.

[ocr errors][merged small]

The Prince of Hanover was no sooner gone than some idle women, about noonday, got into his lodgings, robbed the bed, cutting off some of the curtains and the vallance. Who were this day taken and the people apprehended, having put them in a bundle of rags. The London Gazette, No. 1576, for 23-27 Dec., 1680, gives the date of arrival: Whitehall, Dec. 16 The Prince of Hanover arrived here this afternoon. No. 1598, for 10-14 March, states: Whitehall, March 11. This morning the Prince of Hanover parted from hence and embarked upon one of his Majesty's yachts for Holland.

The Domestic State Papers contain no notice of this visit.

[ocr errors]


[ocr errors]

was nearer

SIR WALTER RALEIGH AND BRIXTON (cliv. 297, 337, 375, 411). MR. W. COURTHOPE FORMAN, at the last reference, corrects the confusion between Raleigh House and the adjacent Raleigh Hall. But when he says that the former stood "in only 12 I think he exaggerates unwittingly; acres, and that "between 7 and 8 acres the mark. The original Raleigh House had, evidently, been a square red-brick Jacobean structure crowned by crested or ogival gables: four of which appeared on the entrance front. A part of this block, carrying two gables, had been let as a separate tenement; and was demolished, I believe, in the early sixties of last century. The last tenant of this portion was Mrs. Springett, widow of the chaplain of Newgate, who attended Henry Fauntleroy, banker and forger, on the scaffold-30 Nov., 1824. Daniel Whittle Harvey (1786-1863), the Radical politician, had at one time occupied the main part of the house; and had built, early in the nineteenth-century, a new wing in yellow-brick, with an entrance-porch in stone, at right angles to the old front. Of the original house, I remember the library on the ground-floor-a panelled room which had been the parlour; two panelled rooms above; and the fine old oak staircase. The panelling was good for its period; but there were no carved figures or heraldic achievements above the fireplaces. The last tenant, my maternal grandmother, was not the widow of a Judge, but of Edward Harvey, senior partner of Barron and Harvey, wholesale druggists, of Giltspur Street.


CATER FAMILY (cliv. 299, 337, 392, 429,

clv. 11). The early rendering of Cater as Kadetrew, Catrewe, Cadetreo is invaluable

[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors]

a depression in the land. The word is still found on Dartmoor, in Longatraw, Henchertraw. The general inference, from these examples, is justified that the first syllable is adjectival or descriptive. If so, what is the meaning of Cade or Kade? We meet with the word locally in Cadeford, Cadewurda


(worthy), and Cadewell, the latter defining a spring which gives name to an estate near Torquay, erroneously attributed to Abbot never owned it, as the Richard Cade, who property is outside the Abbey bounds. byry, Cadecot, Cadena, Cadham, Cadiho, are other early forms. It seems very doubtful if the first syllable means battle any more "tree "" ; and Kadethan the second means a trew, I suggest, dates from before the introduction of Anglo-Saxon names to Devonshire.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]


The will of John Cater of Barton-on-Humber, dated 1st May, 1529, is printed in 'Lincoln Wills,' vol. ii. p. 126, edited for the Lincoln Record Society by Canon C. W. Foster. The testator mentions kinsmen at Market Raven and other Lincolnshire places.

In South Yorkshire the name appears to have been sometimes spelt Caterer. V.

[NVERNAHYLES (cliv. 460).-Scott drew

[ocr errors]

from the artless oral narratives of his Invernahyles, i.e., from characters like Alexander Stewart of Invernahyle, an enthusiastic Jacobite, who "had survived to recount, in secure and vigorous old age, his active experiences in the insurrections both of 1715 and 1745." (Lockhart, chap. v.). Scott's visit in his fifteenth year to this noble specimen of the old Highlander deeply impressed him, and provided much of his Jacobite detail-for instance, as the Introduction to Waverley' shows, the mutual protection afforded by Waverley and Talbot to each other.

W. H. J.

The following extract from a letter of Sir Walter Scott to Robert Surtees of Mains

forth, dated 17 Dec., 1806, will, I think, explain Lockhart's reference to Invernahyles : But besides this, my father, although a Borderer, transacted business for many Highland lairds, and particularly for one old man called Stuart of Invernahyle, who had been out both in 1715 and '45, and whose tales were the absolute delight of my childhood. I believe there never was a man who united the

ardour of a soldier and tale-teller-a man of 'talk' as they call it in Gaelic-in such an excellent degree, and he was as fond of telling as I was of hearing. I became a valiant Jacobite at the age of 10 years, and ever since reason and reading came to my assistance I have never quite got rid of the impression which the gallantry of Prince Charles made on my imagination.

Braehead, Inveresk.


KING'S SHIPS BUILT IN SOUTHAMP. TON NEIGHBOURHOOD (cliii. 75). The Southern Daily Echo of 26 May, 1928, informs us that my Lord Montague of Beaulieu has caused to be inscribed a tablet of the King's Ships (and others) built at Buckler's Yard. It is to be regretted that some means was not found to verify the names inscribed before such excellent work was undertaken. The following names are omitted:-SALISBURY, 48, (1698), perhaps the earliest known vessel to be built in the Beaulieu River; GREENWICH, 50 (1747/48); FOWEY, 24 (1749); PACIFIC, 20, re-built (1777); MEDINA, 20, FOWEY, 18, CARRON, 18, and TAY, 18 (all to date 1813). The list omits to state that the Spanish prize SANTA MARGARITA was re-built in 1793, and mixes up the name HANNIBAL, giving one in 1759 and another in 1772, whereas one was built or maybe re-built in 1779. SABRINA (1806) in included, although MR. BINGHAM ADAMS has shewn that she was built at Chapel Yard, River Ilchin, Southampton (cliii. 176). VENGEUR (1810) is also given, although Victorian County History of Essex,' and my independent note of correction (cliv. 170) shew that she was built at Harwich. EUROPA (afterwards named EUROPE), given as EUROPE, was built at Lepe on the Solent, not at Buckler's Yard. And finally, EXPERIMENT, 50, 4th rate (923)T. was laid down 1772; launched by Messrs. Adams and Co. on the River Thames in August, 1774. She surrendered to the French under d'Estaing off Georgia, 24 Sept., 1779, and is not likely to have entered or left the Beaulieu

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]
[blocks in formation]

above, and I therefore wrote to Mr. R. K. which would help MR. D. H. ALLPORT. Allport asking him if he had any information inclose the reply I received from him, and I think it will be very interesting both to MB. D. H. ALLPORT and the REV. CANON W. G. D. FLETCHER.

Edward McC. S. Hill Esq.,

Dear Mr. Hill,

I had your letter of the 20th March and but I wanted to look up the family pedigree, must apologise for not answering previously, of which I had a copy going back to 1648, but which I could not lay my hands on without a search.

As regards Captain Roland Allport, wrecked off the Cape of Good Hope, homeward bound, I believe he was a Thomas Allport of London, born at Uttexeter, greatuncle of mine. September 12th, 1758, died at Petersham, the 2nd November, 1818. He married Martha, daughter of William Benstead of Maidstone, Kent (a very old Kentish family who owned August 31st, and died at Camberwell (where Ugandian quarries.) She was born in 1786, my grandfather's brothers and sisters resided almost all their lives.) in 1833, 24th March.


Thomas Allport had 21 children by his one wife, quite a good record for those days. Amongst them a Roland Allport, who was, I always understood, in the China Trade, but I am only trusting to my memory as regards hearsay in this matter. He had a daughter, Ellen Allport, who I well remember as Cousin Ellen, who lived for many years with her aunts, daughters of Thomas Allport, at Camberwell. I do not quite know when she died. I understood that the father, Roland Allport, together with his wife and all the other children were ship wrecked when homeward bound from the East. Many years afterwards I believe some of the survivers of the vessel were found and I remember there was some excitement in the family as it was thought that some of her relatives might have been amongst them; this, I understand, was not so. Ellen Allport, of course, died many

years ago. I must have been quite a small boy when I remember her.

Besides Roland Allport, other sons were Frank, my grandfather, Dennison and Douglas Allport. The names of the other boys have escaped me, but I can remember Aunt Sarah, Fanny, and Susan, all very old at the time I was a small boy. Ellen Allport, daughter of Roland Allport, was never married, in fact, all the daughters of Thomas Allport died single.

If your friend wishes any other information, I shall be very glad to give him any that I possess. I could also, if he liked, make out a genealogical tree, backwards from Thomas Allport. I am not so sure as regards his descendants, as I am on his ancestors, as the document I have is in my father's handwriting and he died nearly fifty years ago. I should be very glad to hear from Mr. D. H. Allport if he cares to write me.

Yours faithfully.


EDWARD MCC. S. HILL, F.I.G. [The address of Mr. R. K. Allport is 22 Rockland Road, North Sydney, New South Wales.]

FARRINGS DOUBLE AND TREBLE EAR-PIERCING (cliv. 371).—A French writer on the customs and fashions of the sixteenth century gives the explanation that the first pair of earrings worn by a lady or a gentleman were inserted for ornament in youth, but the second or third were lovers' emblems requiring additional piercings made in later life. A boy of the aristocracy would have his ears pierced when twelve or fourteen years of age, and a pair of gold rings put in, from which usually depended drop pearls. The rings were of a permanent pattern which could not be taken out after once having been fastened. On becoming engaged, or at the request of his fiancée or bride, he would have the lobes of his ears pierced again to receive a second pair of rings. Probably the King mentioned had more than one favourite who could influence him on this matter.

There are one or two portraits of ladies in the National Portrait Gallery in London who have double rings in their ears; presumably the first pair was inserted in girlhood and the second at marriage.

Sailors have retained the custom of wearing earrings among men the longest, and their adhesion to it is to be found in the romance of wearing the rings their lassies wore before replacement by a pair Jack presented as a lover's gift.

I must confess I have always been partial to wearing earrings, and would not like to be without them. That they are good for the eyes I feel confident, and I have also read of their being recommended for other nervous

In re

affections and some forms of deafness. gard to deafness, I personally persuaded a lady who is nearly sixty years of age to try the effect of having her ears pierced and wearing plain 18ct. gold rings in them. She had this done last summer, and now assures me that the benefits derived are most marked; her hearing has much improved, and she finds the earrings most pleasing to wear. The perforations were a considerable time in healing, and probably this was to her advantage, as I understand it is the prolonged irritation which does the good. M. A.

"DUCHESS OF DOUGLAS ' "" THE (cliv. 281, 320, 338, 357). Robert Dudley lived and died in Florence, where he owned considerable property and was held in high esteem by the reigning Medici Grand Duke, for whom he carried out considerable engineering works at Leghorn and in the Pisan marshes.

A house in Florence bears a tablet recording

his residence there. This tablet, it is stated, rapher," Mr. John Temple Leader. was erected by his " compatriot and biogCan any reader trace the existence of this biography, which I have never seen? Mr. Temple Leader was a well-known resident in Florence, where, like Robert Dudley, he married an Italian wife. He was a great benefactor to Florence, where he was held in high esteem. the author of a Life' of the Condottiere Sir John Hawkwood, of which I possess a copy. GERARD THARP,

[blocks in formation]

He was


ALMERIA CARPENTER (cliv. 441). She was the daughter of the first Earl of Tyrconnell, and died in 1809. As lady of the bedchamber to the Duchess of Gloucester, she became the Duke's mistress. 'The Complete Peerage,' under 'Tyrconnell,' refers to Wraxall's Memoirs for information about her. It is said that her illegitimate daughter by the Duke, Louisa Maria de la Coast, also called daughter of Farley Edsir, married the third Baron Macdonald of Slate (Co. Antrim).

R. S. B.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

daughter of second Baron Carpenter and
sister of first Earl of Tyrconnel; m. 1.
Charles Wyndham, second Earl of Egremont,
2. Count Brühl. She was Lady of the Bed-
chamber to Queen Charlotte.


[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]


NEEDHAM, M.D., F.R.S. WA (cliii. 371, 407). Although some time has elapsed since your correspondent's query, I venture to submit the following, in case you should consider it may be of interest to him. I have a Plantin edition (1623) of the 'Officium Beatæ Mariæ,' which belonged to a Robert Needham. On the flyleaf is his name, and the date 1688. There are also the names John, another Robert, and in a child's hand, "Lucy,' all of which appear to belong to a rather later date. Interlined with the Calendar are the following particulars:

My daughter Mary, departed February, about 6 at noon, 1694.



My sone John, departed ye 6th of August,

about 4 at noon, 1694.

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]


Fryday ye 23 of October, my father departed ROGERS OF LOTTA:

about 3 at even (?) (year not mentioned).




ROGERS (cliv. 371).-From a list of Sign Manuals of Charles I, printed in Vol. i. (1922-23), History Teachers' Miscellany,'

[ocr errors]

CHURCHGARTH (cliv. 425; clv. 13).-May I glean the following:

not the term garth be derived from the Celtic, gart, a corn land, or land to be cropped? In Manx-Gaelic, this is the signification of the word gart. In general acceptance in Manx-Gaelic, this word signifies the standing-corn, as the Irish-Gaelic gart gort; but frequently, in Manx, it means the corn upon the ridge or the highest part of the butt.


The exclamation, Ta losh da'n furriman ("Strike the foreman ") is still used in the Island (and Kingdom) of Man, by the other reapers when the man on the gart (corn-land) has cut down his "rigg "before the furriman (the foreman, first, or head-reaper) has done so. The following Manx-Gaelic words also bear upon the subject: Gartagh, fertile; gartlann, a corn-land (compare Irish-Gaelic, gartlann); gartliann or gartghlen, to weed corn; gartlianagh, a person who weeds.

In Manx-Gaelic, another word for a cornfield is magher-arroo.



FOLION STOPPERS" (cliv. 298, 339).There is an exceedingly interesting account of the "Kirn Supper custom to be found in Forty Years in a Moorland Parish,' by Rev. J. C. Atkinson (1891). The chapter of this book (pp. 234-245) dealing with the subject, is certainly well worth consulting.

[ocr errors]

4 & 5, Car. I. 1629. Feb. 14. Humphrey-Grant to him of the at Aberthawe in the


24. Rogers, benefit of a County of H. ASKEW.

[blocks in formation]
« AnteriorContinuar »