Imágenes de páginas
[…] The return order shall be effective throughout the United States. Any Federal judicial officer within whose jurisdiction the escaped person shall be found shall, upon receipt of the return order issued by the committing court, cause such person to be apprehended and delivered up for return to such hospital.'

[ocr errors]

SEC. 905. WITNESS FEES AND TRAVEL ALLOWANCES. (a) Section 15-714(a) of the District of Columbia Code is amended to read as follows:

"(a) The fees and travel allowances to be paid any witness attending in a criminal case in the District of Columbia Court of General Sessions shall be the same as those paid to witnesses who attend before the United States District Court for the District of Columbia."

(b) Section 15-716 of the District of Columbia Code is amended by striking "not exceeding $500 at any one time,".

SEC. 906. (a) Section 901 and section 902 shall become effective ninety days after the date of enactment of this Act.