Imágenes de páginas
[…] Clauses (5) and (6) formerly read as follows:

(5) The Council shall transmit to the President and to the Congress an annual report with respect to the participation of the United States in the Fund and Bank.

6) Each such report shall contain such data concerning the operations and policies of the Fund and Bank, such recommendations concerning the Fund and Bank, and such other data and material as the Council may deem appropriate.”.

22 U.S.C. 286c. Upon entry into force on Apr. 1, 1978 of the amendments to the Articles of Agreement of the IMF, the first sentence of sec. 5, as provided for by Sec. 3 of Public Law 94-564, was amended and restated. It formerly read as follows:

"Unless Congress by law authorizes such action, neither the President nor any person or agency shall on behalf of the United States (a) request or consent to any change in the quota of the United States under article III, section 2, of the Articles of Agreement of the Fund; (b) propose or agree to any change in the par value of the United States dollar under article IV, section 5, or article XX, section 4, of the Articles of Agreement of the Fund, or approve any general change in par values under article IV, section 7; (c) subscribe to additional shares of stock under article II, section 3, of the Articles of Agreement of the Bank; (d) accept any amendment under article XVII of the Articles of Agreement of the Fund or article VIII of the Articles of Agreement

« AnteriorContinuar »