Imágenes de páginas
[…] The court says: "It seems clear that any consideration that would support a mortgage would be sufficient to entitle the mortgagee to maintain an action to correct a mutual mistake in the same, against the mortgagor and those holding under him as purchasers with notice and their creditors. Welton v. Tizzard, 15 Ia. 495; Rhodes v. Outcalt, 48 Mo. 367; Brocking V. Straat, 17 Mo. App. 296, 304; Partridge v. Smith, 2 Biss. 183, 187 (Fed. Cas. No. 10787); Baker v. Pyatt, 108 Ind. 61 (9 N. E. Rep. 112); 15 Am. & Eng. Enc. Law, 681, note 1; 1 Ping. Chat. Mortg., § 530." Applying Cal. Civ. Code, § 3399, which provides that "when through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written instrument does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it may be done without prejudice to the rights acquired by third parties in good faith," it is held that a mortgage of homestead lands duly signed and acknowledged in the statutory form by a husband and wife, which by mistake of the mortgagee known to the mortgagors