Imágenes de páginas
[…] New's Ex'x v. Bass, 92 Va. 383 (23 S.E. Rep. 747). Where there is no immediate necessity for selling a decedent's lands to pay debts, an order of sale should not be made until a pending suit contesting the validity of a devise affecting the use of certain lands for that purpose has been determined. In re Smith's Estate, 177 Pa. St. 17 (35 Atl. Rep. 339). Lands conveyed by a decedent in his lifetime in good faith by an unrecorded deed cannot be sold by his executor to pay debts under Mass. Pub. Stat., ch. 134, § 2, as land "liable to attachment or execution by a creditor of the deceased in his lifetime." Edwards v. Barnes, 167 Mass. 205 (45 N. E. Rep. 351). Ind. Rev.