Imágenes de páginas
[…] Associations

12 U.S.C. 37 (R.S. 5157).—The provisions of chapters two, three, and four of this Title," which are expressed without restrictive words, as applying to "national banking associations," or to "associations," apply to all associations organized to carry on the business of banking under any act of Congress.

The National Bank Act

12 U.S.C. 38.-An act entitled "An act to provide a national currency secured by a pledge of United States bonds, and to provide for the circulation and redemption thereof," approved June 3, 1864, shall hereafter be known as "the national-bank act."

Preexisting Associations