Imágenes de páginas
[…] That is a proper question for the courts to determine. They

(3) Thompson v. German Valley R. Co., 22 N. J. Eq. 111 (1871).

(4) Id.

(5) Appeal of Hartranft, 85 Pa. St. 442 (1877).

himself, personally or from his subordinates, may or may not be revealed, then such subordinates without his permission cannot be compelled to disclose in court any such matters or information. What then are the duties, powers and privileges of the governor? In the language of the Constitution, article 4, section 2, "the supreme executive power shall be vested in the governor, who shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed." Also same article, section 7: "The governor shall be commander-in-chief of the army and navy of the Commonwealth, and of the militia, except when they shall be called into the actual service of the United States."