Imágenes de páginas
[…] 3 R. S. 6th 3d., 1023, § 66; 2 R. L., 147, § 10.

§ 611. Clerk may issue blank subpoenas for witnesses for defendant, on trial—The clerk of the court at which an indictment is to be tried, must, at all times, upon the application of the defendant, and without charge, issue as many blank subpoenas, under the seal of the court and subscribed by him as clerk, for witnesses within the state, as may be required by the defendant.

3 R. S. 6th Ed, 1033, § 62; 1 R. L., 497, § 12.

§ 612. Form of subpoena.-A subpoena, authorized by the last four sections, must be substantially in the following form: "In the name of the people of the state of New York: To A. B.

"You are commanded to appear before C. D., a justice of the peace af the town of [or "the grand jury of the county or "the court of sessions of the county of

of

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

or

[ocr errors]