Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE SENATE.

1.-JUDICIARY.

Brown of Lancaster, Norval, Marshall, Brown of Douglas, Hayden,

Clarkson, Jewett.

2.-FINANCE, WAYS AND MEANS.

Coutant, Van Wyck, Tefft, Kimmel, Norval, Cuppy, Sullenberger.

3.-ACCOUNTS AND EXPENDITURES.

Tefft, Cuppy, Scovill, Howe, Brown of Douglas.

4.-AGRICULTURE.

Clarkson, Dorsey, Otterstein, Arnold, Howe, Beck, Grimm.

5.-HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES, AND FERRIES.

Van Wyck, Tefft, Coulter, McMeans, Bonnell.

6.-PUBLIC LANDS AND BUILDINGS.

Cheney, Van Wyck, Marshall, Dorsey, Coulter, Birkhauser, Ley.

7,-MILITARY AFFAIRS.

McMeans, Marshall, Beck, Coutant, Grimm.

8.- CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS.

Hayden, Jewett, Tefft, Brown of Douglas, Dorsey.

9.-IMMIGRATION.

Scovill, Wigton, Kiminel, Contant, Stone.

10.–MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS.

Gallagher, Seaman, Grimm, Birhauser, Hayden.

11.-PUBLIC CHARITIES.

Sullenberger, Bonnell, Wigton, Grimm, Beck.

12.—LIVE STOCK AND GRAZING INTEREST.

Jewett, Clarkson, Gallagher, McMeans, Otterstein.

13.-UNIVERSITY.

Seaman, Brown of Lancaster, Scovill, Wigton, Howe.

14.- MISCELLANEOUS CORPORATIONS.

Arnold, Stone, Coutant, Norval, Hayden.

15.-INTERNAL IMPROVEMENTS.

Beck, Clarkson, Cuppy, Brown of Lancaster, Stone.

16.-FEDERAL RELATIONS.

Stone, Coutant, Otterstein, Gallagher, Bonnell.

17.-ENROLLED AND ENGROSSED BILLS.

Marshall, Howe, Gallagher, Scovill, Seaman.

18.-COUNTIES.

Coulter, Arnold, Ley, Brown of Lancaster, Hayden.

19.-RAILROADS.

Howe, Seaman, Norval, Kimmel, Birkhauser, Clarkson, Ley.

20.- PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS.

Cuppy, Cheney, Dorsey, Sullenberger, Bonnell.

21.-STATE PRISON.

Norval, Jewett, Cheney, Ley, Birkhauser.

22.-LIBRARY

Birkhauser, Wigton, Scovill, Brown of Douglas, Beck.

23.-CLAIMS.

Kimmel, Otterstein, Brown of Lancaster, Sullenberger, Marshall.

24.-EDUCATION.

Wigton, Cheney, Coulter, Sullenberger, Gallagher.

25.-PUBLIC PRINTING.

Dorsey, Arnold, Tefft, Kimmel, Jewett.

26.—MINES AND MINERALS.

Otterstein, Van Wyck, McMeans, Bonnell, Grimm.

27.-SCHOOL LANDS AND SCHOOL FUNDS.

Ley, Cheney, Coulter, Arnold, McMeans.

28.–BANKS AND CURRENCY.

Brown of Douglas, Cuppy, Seaman, Van Wyck, Stone.

SENATE JOURNAL.

FIFTEENTH SESSION.

FIRST DAY.

SENATE CHAMBER, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA,

TUESDAY, January 7, 1877.

Twelve o'clock Meridian.

In accordance with section 7, article III, of the constitution of the State of Nebraska, the persons claiming to be elected to the senate of the State of Nebraska, assembled in the senate chamber at the capitol, in the city of Lincoln, and at the hour of twelve o'clock-noon—were called to order by Lieutenant Governor 0. A. Abbott.

On motion of Mr. Howe, of Nemaha county,

Guy A. Brown was elected secretary pro tem.

The credentials of members claiming to be elected to the senate were then presented, and a list of the same prepared and read by the secretary pro tem. as follows:

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

Fourth District-Orlando Tefft.
Fifth District-Charles K. Coutant.

-Charles H. Brown.
Sixth District-C. V: Gallagher.
Seventh District-John A. Cappy.
Ninth District-L. Otterstein.
Eleventh Dietrict-Louis Ley.
Thirteenth District-E. W. Arnold.
Fifteenth District-W. F. Kimmell.
Sixteenth District-T. A. Bonnell.
Seventeenth District-E E. Brown.

-M. B. Cheney.
Eighteenth District-B. F. Dorsey.
Twentieth District-J. H. Grimm.
Twenty-first District-T. L. Norval.
Twenty-second District-D. A. Scovill.
Twenty-third District-John F. Coulter.
Twenty-fourth District-A. L. Wigton.
Twenty-fifth District-John D. Seaman.
Twenty-sixth District-George H. Jewett.

On motion of Mr. Howe, of Nemaha,

The senate proceeded to elect by ballot a committee on creden. tials, which resulted in the election of Messrs. Coutant, Brown of Lancaster, and Brown of Douglas.

On motion of Mr. Van Wyck, of Otoe,

The senate took a recess for fifteen minutes.

AFTER RECESS

The committee on credentials appeared, and, by its chairman, Mr. Coutant, of Douglas, made the following report:

« AnteriorContinuar »