Imágenes de páginas
[…] APPROVED February 17, 1928.

(Smith-Hurd, p. 522.)

[blocks in formation]

(SENATE BILL NO. 7. APPROVED FEBRUARY 17, 1928.)

AN ACT to amend sections II and 51 of “An Act entitled 'An Act to provide for the creation, setting apart, maintenance, and administration of a policemen's annuity and benefit fund in cities having a population exceeding two hundred thousand inhabitants," approved June 29, 1921, in force July 1, 1921, as amended.

Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois, represented in the General Assembly:

SECTION 1. That sections 11 and 51 of "An Act entitled 'An Act to provide for the creation, setting apart, maintenance, and administration of a policemen's annuity and benefit fund in cities having a population exceeding two hundred thousand inhabitants,'" approved June 29, 1921, in force July 1, 1921, as amended, be and the same are hereby amended to read as follows:

§ 11. It shall be lawful for any such city to levy a tax upon all taxable property in such city for the purpose of providing revenue for