Imágenes de páginas
[…] H. R. 2779 would direct the Secretary of the Interior to convey to one C. A. Lundy over 200 acres of public land in secs. 23 and 24, T 22 N., R. 11 E., Mount Diablo meridian, California, in Plumas County.

Patent No. 2284 was issued under the United States mining laws for these lands on May 18, 1877, to the Mammoth Gold Mining Co. The patent conveyed a gold-bearing quartz lode mining claim approximately three-quarters of a mile wide, including 252.95 acres of land. Under section 2320 of the Revised Statutes, United States mining laws (30 U. S. C., 1946 edition, sec. 23) lode mining claims are limited to "three hundred feet on each side of the middle of the vein at the surface."

In Lakin v. Dolly and Lakin v. Roberts (53 Fed. 333 (1891) and 54 Fed. 461 (1893)) the courts dismissed an action of ejectment against certain persons who had settled on particular lands within the patented area which were part of the town of Johnsville, Calif.