Imágenes de páginas
[…] rate of fare and to prevent the commission from hearing the appli-
cation, it appeared that the city, by a contract with one of
defendant's predecessors more than twenty years before, had agreed
never to charge more than a five cent fare for one continuous ride
on its road. Held, that as said contract had been judically deter-
mined invalid in the "North Shore" case (175 App. Div. 869)
a contention that the public service commission was without juris-
diction on the ground that said contract was valid and binding was
untenable and the application for the writ will be denied. The
provision of section 173 of the Railroad Law that: "Nothing
herein contained shall be construed as
modifying or

affecting the terms of " the contract in question is nothing more
than a legislative declaration that said contract was not interfered
with and cannot be construed as a ratification thereof, particularly
as by section 181 of the Railroad Law the legislature reserved