Imágenes de páginas
[…] (4) The total of all sinking funds accumulated for the redemption of the gross indebtedness of the municipality, except sinking funds applicable to bonds, described in subparagraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this paragraph.

[Reg. E, effective July 10, 1923, as amended at 24 F.R. 7029, Aug. 29, 1959]

1 Section 14(b) of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended by 48 Stat. 348, 646, 49 Stat. 706, 56 Stat. 180; 12 U.S.C. 355, reads as follows: "Every Federal Reserve bank shall have power to buy and sell, at home or abroad, bonds and notes of the United States, bonds of the Federal Farm Mortgage Corporation having maturities from date of purchase of not exceeding 6 months, bonds issued under the provisions of subsection (c) of section 4 of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933, as amended, and having maturities from date of purchase of not exceeding 6 months, and bills, notes, revenue bonds, and warrants with a maturity from date of purchase of not exceeding 6 months issued in anticipation of the collection of taxes or in anticipation of the receipt of assured revenues by any State, county, district, political subdivision, or municipality in the continental United States, including irrigation, drainage, and reclamation districts, such purchases to be made in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System: Provided, That any bonds, notes, or other obligations which are direct obligations of the United States or which are fully guaranteed by the United States as to principal and interest may be bought and sold without regard to maturities but only in the open market."

$ 205.3 Class of warrants eligible for purchase.

Any Federal Reserve bank may purchase warrants issued by a municipality in anticipation of the collection of taxes or in anticipation of the receipt of assured revenues, provided: