Imágenes de páginas
[…] [26 F.R. 8169, Aug. 31, 1961]

§ 204.108 Savings accounts by corporations operated for profit prohibited. For text of this interpretation, see § 217.135 of this subchapter.

[29 F.R. 398, Jan. 16, 1964]

§ 204.109

Private bank a “bank” under section 19, paragraph 11, of the Act. (a) In connection with the matters covered in §§ 210.102 and 215.105 of this subchapter (Reg. J and Reg. O), the Board was asked whether, in computing its required reserves under section 19, paragraph 11, of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 465), a member bank may deduct any balance due from a private bank of the kind involved in those paragraphs. The statute provides that:

In estimating the reserve balances required by this Act, member banks may deduct from the amount of their gross demand deposits the amounts of balances due from other banks (except Federal reserve banks and foreign banks) and cash items in process of collection payable immediately upon presentation in the United States, within the meaning of these terms as defined by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

(b) The Board regards this question as governed by its views in §§ 210.102 and 215.105 of this subchapter.