Imágenes de páginas
[…] [Emphasis ours.] By a strict and literal reading of the statute, it could be interpreted to mean that the statute was applicable to laborers and mechanics of materialmen who performed any work "directly upon the site of the work." The Department of Labor, however, upon the basis of the legislative history and to carry out the intent of Congress has, under regulations, part 5, section 5.2(f) prescribed as follows:

(f) "the terms 'building' or 'work' generally include construction activity as distinguished from manufacturing, furnishing of materials, or servicing and maintenance work ***. The manufacture or furnishing of materials, articles, supplies, or equipment (whether or not a Federal or State agency acquires title to such materials, articles, supplies, or equipment during the course of the manufacture or furnishings, or owns the materials from which they are manufactured or furnished is not a 'building' or work within the meaning of the regulations in this part unless conducted in connection with and at the site of such a building or work as described in the foregoing sentence, * ****

The adoption and promulgation of these regulations, under the authority of the aforementioned reorganization plan followed a consistent pattern of interpretation of the act by the Department from the act's very inception.